Spring Fungi of the Sierra Nevada

In June of 1982, Dr. Harry D. Thiers, former Professor of Biology at San Francisco State University, held the first Spring Fungi of the Sierra Nevada course (Biol. 315) at the Field Campus of San Francisco State University. Since its inception, the course has been taught by a number of professional mycologists. Nearly every year since 1982 we have kept a list of species collected during the course. To date, the list totals over 500 species of fungi. Voucher specimens for most taxa included in the list are deposited at the Harry D. Thiers Herbarium at San Francisco State University. The list is updated annually with taxonomic changes and any new taxa encountered. Last update: January 2019

AGARICS

Agaricus bisporus

Agaricus campestris

Agaricus moronii

Agaricus semotus

Agaricus sylvicola

Agrocybe erebia

Agrocybe sphaleromorpha

Agrocybe pediades

Agrocybe aff. praecox

Amanita aprica

Amanita constricta

Amanita muscaria var.formosa

Amanita novinupta 

Amanita pantherina

Amanita spreta

Amanita vaginata

Amanita velosa

Amanita vernicoccora

Arcangeliella crassa

Arcangeliella parva

Armillaria mellea

Arrhenia epichysium 

Arrhenia lobata

Arrhenia obscurata 

Atheniella adonis

Baeospora myriadophylla

Bolbitius reticulatus

Calyptella capula

Cantharocybe gruberi

Cheimonophyllum candidissimum

Chromosera cyanophylla

Chrysomphalina aurantiaca

Chrysomphalina chrysophylla

Clitocybe albirhiza

Clitocybe gibba

Clitocybe glacialis

Clitocybe nuda 

Clitocybe squamulosa

Clitocybula lacerate

Clitocubula abundans

Clitopilus aff. caelatus

Conocybe sulcatipes

Coprinellus angulatus

Coprinellus floccosus

Coprinellus heptemerus

Coprinellus impatiens

Coprinellus micaceus

Coprinellus miser 

Coprinellus pellucidus 

Coprinellus xanthothrix

Coprinopsis atramentaria

Coprinopsis lagopus

Coprinopsis radiata 

Coprinopsis stercoria

Coprinus calyptratus

Coprinopsis cordisporus

Coprinus comatus

Cortinarius aurantiobasis 

Cortinarius aureifolius var. hesperius

Cortinarius glaucopus

Cortinarius magnivelatus

Cortinarius malicorius

Cortinarius pinguis

Cortinarius ponderosus

Cortinarius thiersii

Cortinarius verrucisporus

Cortinarius sp. (volvate)

Crassisporium funariophilum

Crepidotus fimbriatus

Cuphophyllus pratensis

Deconica coprophila

Deconica crobula

Deconica inquilina

Deconica montana 

Deconica semistriata

Elasmomyces russuloides

Endoptychum depressum

Entoloma cetratum

Entoloma chalybeum

Entoloma holoconiotum

Entoloma pusillipapillatum

Entoloma subnigrum

Entoloma umbilicatum

Entoloma aff. undulatellum

Entoloma vernum

Flammulaster muricatus

Flammulaster rhombospora

Flammulina populicola

Floccularia albolanaripes

Galerina badipes

Galerina heterocystis

Galerina marginata

Galerina stylifera

Galerina subtruncata

Galerina tibiicystis

Galeropsis polytrichoides

Gastrocybe sp.

Gomphidius glutinosus

Gymnopilus aff. hybridus

Gymnopus bakerensis 

Gymnopus fuscopurpureus

Gymnopus nivalis

Hebeloma avellaneum

Hebeloma mesophaeum

Hebeloma aff. sinapizans

Hemimycena delectabilis

Hemimycena pseudocripata

Hemimycena hirsuta

Hohenbuehelia petaloides

Hygrocybe singeri

Hygrophoropsis olida

Hygrophorus caeruleus

Hygrophorus camarophyllus

Hygrophorus chrysodon

Hygrophorus goetzii

Hygrophorus marzuolus

Hygrophorus purpurascens

Hygrophorus subalpinus

Hypholoma capnoides

Hypholoma fasciculare

Inocybe abjecta

Inocybe albodisca

Inocybe bakeri

Inocybe chelanensis

Inocybe. sierraensis

Inocybe insinuata

Inocybe lacera

Inocybe longicystis

Kuehneromyces lignicola

Laccaria laccata var. pallidifolia

Laccaria proxima

Laccaria pumila

Lactarius fragilis var. rubidus

Lactarius rubrilacteus

Lactarius scrobiculatus var.montanus

Lentinellus montanus

Lepiota fusispora

Lepiota sp.

Leratiomyces cucullata

Leucoagaricus leucothites

Leucoagaricus sp.

Leucopaxillus gentianeus

Loreleia postii

Lyophyllum connatum

Lyophyllum decastes

Lyophyllum sp. (black stainer)

Marasmiellus pluvius

Marasmius albogriseus

Marasmius pallidocephalus

Megacollybia platyphylla

Melanoleuca angelisiana

Melanoleuca brevipes

Melanoleuca evenosa

Melanoleuca melaleuca

Melanoleuca microspora

Mycena abramsii

Mycena acicula

Mycena adscendens

Mycena alcaliniformis

Mycena amicta

Mycena citrinomarginata

Mycena corticalis

Mycena epipterygia

Mycena haematopus

Mycena leptocephala

Mycena nivicola

Mycena overholtzii

Mycena pura

Mycena purpureofusca

Mycena vulgaris

Myxomphalia maura

Naucoria escharoides

Naucoria scolecina

Naucoria submelinoides

Neolentinus ponderosus

Omphalina aff. velutinus

Panaeolus campanulatus

Panaeolus semiovatus (& var. phalaenarum)

Panellus stipticus

Paralepista flaccida

Parasola plicatilis

Paxillus atrotomentosus

Phaeomarasmius sp.

Phloeomana speirea

Pholiota carbonaria

Pholiota highlandensis

Pholiota nubigena

Pholiota spumosa

Pholiota terrestris

Pholiotina rugosa 

Phylloporus rhodoxanthus

Phylloporus arenicola

Phyllotopsis nidulans

Phytoconis ericetorum

Pleurotus populinus

Pluteus cervinus

Pluteus aff. hiatulus

Pluteus magnus

Pluteus petasatus

Pluteus romellii

Psathyrella abieticola

Psathyrella candolleana

Psathyrella ellenae var. yubaensis

Psathyrella longistriata

Psathyrella rigidipes

Psathyrella spadicea

Pseudoomphalina angelisiana 

Resupinatus applicatus

Rhodocollybia butyracea

Rhodocollybia maculata

Rhodophana nitellinus 

Rickenella fibula

Ripartites tricholoma

Rugosomyces ionides 

Rugosomyces onychinus

Russula basifurcata

Russula flaviceps

Russula mustelina

Russula xerampelina

Schizophyllum commune

Strobilurus albipilatus

Strobilurus diminutivus

Stropharia ambigua

Stropharia riparia 

Tapinella panuoides 

Tricholoma moseri

Tricholoma saponaceum

Tricholoma venenatum

Tricholoma vernaticum

Tubaria aff. hiemalis

Tubaria sp.

Xeromphalina campanella

Xeromphalina cauticinalis

BOLETES

Boletus fibrillosus

Boletus rexveris 

Butyriboletus primiregius

Caloboletus rubripes

Gastroboletus sp.

Rubroboletus haematinus

Suillus brevipes

Suillus pseudobrevipes

 

POLYPORES

Albatrellus cristatus

Albatrellus ellisii

Bondarzewia montana

Coltricia cinnamomea

Coltricia perennis

Cryptoporus volvatus

Echinodontium tinctorium

Fomitopsis pinicola

Ganoderma applanatum/brownii

Ganoderma tsugae/oregonense

Gloeophyllum sepiarium

Heterobasidion annosum

Inonotus circinatus

Irpex lacteus

Ishnoderma resinosum

Laetiporus conifericola

Phaeolus schweinitzii

Phellinus chrysoloma

Phellinus ferruginosus

Phellinus hartigii

Phellinus igniarius var. tremulae

Phellinus pini

Polyporus badius

Polyporus varius

Postia caesia 

Postia floriformis 

Postia fragilis 

Postia leucospongia 

Postia perdelicata 

Pycnoporellus alboluteus

Trametes versicolor

Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum biforme

Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum

Tyromyces sp.

CORAL FUNGI

Lentaria byssiseda

Phaeoclavulina abietina

Phaeoclavulina myceliosa

Ramaria argentea

Ramaria cartilaginea

Ramaria coulterae

Ramaria magnipes var. albidior

Ramaria magnipes var. magnipes

Ramaria rasilispora var. rasilispora

Ramaria rasilispora var. scatesiana

Ramaria rubricarnata var. pallida

Ramaria rubricarnata var. verna

Ramaria rubrievanescens

Ramaria rubripermanens

Ramaria thiersii

Typhula variabilis

 

SPINE FUNGI

Auriscalpium vulgare

Henningsomyces candidus

Kavinia alboviridis

Mycoacia sp.

Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceum

Steccherinum fimbriatum

 

THELEPHOROID / CORTICIOID / CRUST FUNGI

Aleurodiscus amorphus

Anomoporia bombycina

Anomoporia myceliosa

Athelia sp.

Botryobasidium botryosum

Ceratobasidium sp.

Ceriporiopsis anerina

Coniophora olivacea

Corticium sp.

Dendrophora erumpens

Fibulomyces mutabilis

Gloeoporus taxicola

Grandinia sp.

Hymenochaete sp.

Merulius tremellosus

Peniophora cinerea

Phanerochaete sp.

Phlebia livida

Phlebia phlebiloides

Phlebia spp. (3)

Piloderma croceum

Scytinostroma galactinum

Scytinostroma odoratum

Serpula himantioides

Sistotrema sp.

Skeletocutis alutacea

Stereum hirsutum

Stereum ochraceoflavum

Thelephora terrestris

Tomentella sp.

Trechispora farinacea

Trechispora microspora

Tubulicrinis angustus

Veluticeps fimbriata

Vesiculomyces citrinus

 

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia auricula

Dacrymyces palmatus

Dacrymyces stillatus

Dacrymyces variisporus

Exidia truncata

Exidiopsis sp.

Helicogloea sp.

Heterotextus alpinus

Phlogiotis helvelloides

Pseudohydnum gelatinosum

Sebacina sp.

Tremella aurantia

Tremella sp.

Tulasnella violea

 

PUFFBALLS

Astraeus hygrometricus

Bovista californica

Bovista dermoxantha

Bovista pila

Bovista plumbea

Calbovista subsculpta

Calvatia booniana

Calvatia fumosa

Calvatia "lycoperdoides"

Calvatia sculpta

Crucibulum laeve

Cyathus olla

Geastrum fornicatum/quadrifidum

Lycoperdon marginatum

Lycoperdon perlatum

Lycoperdon subcretaceum

Mycenastrum corium

Nidula candida

Nidula niveo-tomentosa

Pisolithus arhizus 

Schenella pithyophila 

Schenella simplex

Sphaerobolus stellatus

Tulostoma sp.

 

HYPOGEOUS BASIDIOMYCETES

Alpova diplophloeus

Alpova olivaceotinctus

Alpova trappei

Destuntzia rubra

Destuntzia saylorii

Gautieria candida

Gautieria monticola

Gautieria "pterosperma" nom. prov.

Gymnomyces cinnamoneus

Gymnomyces "yubaensis" nom. prov.

Hymenogaster sublilacinus

Hymenogaster utriculatus

Hymenogaster sp.

Hysterangium coriaceum

Hysterangium crassum

Lactarius rubriviridis

Leucogaster sp.

Leucophleps magnata

Leucophleps spinospora

Martellia fulvispora

Melanogaster variegatus

Mycolevis siccigleba

Rhizopogon ellenae

Rhizopogon roseolus

Rhizopogon subcaerulescens

Rhizopogon truncatus

Trappea darkeri

Trappea phillipsii

 

EPIGEOUS ASCOMYCETES

Aleuria aurantia

Anthracobia macrocystis

Apostemidium fiscellum

Apostemidium leptospora

Ascobolus furfuraceus

Belonioscyphus culmicola

Bisporella citrina

Byssonectria sp.

Caloscypha fulgens

Chaetothiersia vernalis

Cheilymenia fimicola

Cheilymenia stercorea

Chlorociboria aeruginascens

Chlorociboria aeruginosa

Chloroscypha alutipes

Ciboria rufofusca

Coccomyces castanopsidis (cf. Godronia)

Colpoma sp.

Cudonia monticola

Cudoniella clavus

Cudoniella sp. (on Carex)

Cyathicula turbinata

Dasyscyphus acuum

Dasyscyphus bicolor

Dasyscyphus niveus

Dasyscyphus nudipes var.minor

Dasyscyphus succinus

Dasyscyphus virgineus

Diatrypella sp.

Disciotis venosa

Donadinia nigrella 

Elytroderma deformans

Geopyxis carbonaria

Geopyxis vulcanalis

Godronia zelleri

Gyromitra californica 

Gyromitra esculenta

Gyromitra infula

Gyromitra montana

Gyromitra perlata 

Helvella acetabulum

Helvella compressa

Helvella leucomelaena

Helvella vespertina 

Herpotrichia coulteri

Herpotrichia juniperi

Hyaloscypha hyalina

Hymenoscyphus herbarum

Hymenoscyphus repandus

Hypocrea sp.

Hypomyces aurantius

Lachnellula arida

Lachnellula calyciformis

Lachnellula fuscosanguinea

Lamprospora carbonicola

Lasiobolus diversisporus

Lophodermium pinastri

Mitrula elegans

Mollisia ventosa

Mollisia sp. 

Morchella frustrata 

Morchella sextelata/eximia 

Nectria sp.

Pachyella babingtonii

Paratrichophaea boudieri

Peziza domiliciana

Peziza echinospora

Peziza praetervisa

Peziza repanda

Peziza sepiatra

Peziza vesiculosa

Peziza violacea

Phaeohelotium subcarneum

Pithya cupressina

Pithya vulgaris 

Plicaria endocarpoides

Pseudopithyella minuscula

Pseudoplectania nigrella

Pseudotis abietina

Pulvinula sp.

Pyronema omphalodes

Rutstroemia elatina

Sarcosoma sp.

Sarcosphaera coronaria 

Sclerotinia sulcata

Sclerotinia veratri

Scutellinia scutellata

Sepultaria sumneriana

Taphrina occidentalis

Thecotheus crustaceus

Tricharina gilva

Tricharina praecox

Trichophaea hybrida

Tympanis sp.

Unguicularia sp.

Verpa conica

Vibrissea sp.

Wilcoxina sp.

 

HYPOGEOUS ASCOMYCETES

Balsamia magnata

Choiromyces alveolatus

Elaphomyces anthracinus

Elaphomyces granulatus

Elaphomyces muricatus

Genabea cerebriformis

Genea harknessii

Geopora cooperi

Geopora sp.

Gilkeya compacta

Hydnotrya cerebriformis

Hydnotrya variiformis

Tuber monticola

 

HYPOGEOUS ZYGOMYCETES

Endogone flammicorona

Endogone lactiflua

Endogone pisiformis

Glomus macrocarpus

 

 

MYXOMYCETES (FUNGUS-LIKE ORGANISMS)

Amaurochaete ferruginea

Arcyria incarnata

Arcyria versicolor

Arcyria sp.

Calomyxa metallica

Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

Comatricha aequalis

Comatricha alpina

Comatricha nigra

Comatricha subcaespitosa

Comatricha suksdorfii

Cribaria argillacea

Cribaria tenella

Diderma niveum

Diderma sp.

Didymium dubium

Enerthenema melanospermum

Fuligo cinerea

Fuligo intermedia

Fuligo septica

Hemitrichia abietina

Hemitrichia clavata

Hemitrichia montana

Hemitrichia sp.

Lamproderma arcyrioides

Lamproderma atrosporum

Lamproderma carestiae

Lamproderma sauteri

Leocarpus fragilis

Licea variabilis

Lycogala epidendrum

Oligonema schweinitzii

Physarum diderma

Physarum luteolum

Physarum nutans

Physarum viride

Physarum sp.

Prototrichia metallica

Reticularia olivacea

Stemonitis splendens

Trichia botrytis

Trichia favoginea

Trichia varia

Tubifera ferruginosa